PRIVACY POLICY

At Ghostmoon, we are committed to providing exceptional customer service to our customers and we are transparent about the customer data that we collect, how we use this and with whom this may be shared.

The following policy outlines our ongoing obligation to you, the consumer, in respect to how we manage your personal data and keep this safe and secure. This is in reference to all data collected via www.ghostmoon.com.au

 

INFORMATION COLLECTION & USE

You may provide Ghostmoon with your private information through the following means; 

  • Creating a shopping account with Ghostmoon

  • Placing an order under a Guest Account 

Your personal information is that which identifies you as a unique Ghostmoon customer. This includes:

  • Email address

  • First & Last Name

  • Postal address

  • Phone number

  • Credit Card Number & Associated Requirements for Payment 

  • Internet Protocol (IP) Address

Ghostmoon will collect your personal information for the primary purpose of providing our products to you, as our consumer. When we collect this information, we will outline why we are collecting this information and how we intend to use this before you provide this data.

Ghostmoon, will not, under any circumstances, share your personal information with any third parties. However, your data may be disclosed if Ghostmoon are required to, or authorised to, by the law.

Should you wish for your personal data to be destroyed (e.g. deleted / removed) for our database, you can do so by placing your request in writing and emailing us at info@ghostmoon.com.au.

 

MARKETING & COMMUNICATIONS

At Ghostmoon, we love keeping our Customers up to date with our latest offerings, happening & exclusive shopping offers!

If you have opted to join our Subscribers List & stay up to date with the happenings at Ghostmoon, you are consenting to the collection of your data for the purposes of targeted marketing in the future. This may include information relating to product launches, exclusive offers, general updates and information that may be determined as being of interest to you.

Should you wish to remove your details from our subscriber list, you may do so at any time in writing.

 

PAYMENT SECURITY

Ghostmoon takes the security of your financial information seriously.

To protect your personal and financial information, Ghostmoon will take reasonable precautions and follow industry best practices to make sure it is not inappropriately lost, misused, accessed, disclosed, altered or destroyed.


If you provide us with your credit card information, this data is encrypted using secure socket layer technology (SSL) and stored with an AES-256 encryption. We follow all PCI-DSS requirements and implement additional generally accepted industry standards.

 

THIRD PARTY SERVICES

As a result, Ghostmoon may engage third party providers to assist with the delivery of a product to our consumers. This can include third party financial and shipping services.  

 

Third-party providers (e.g. payment gateways and transaction processors such as PayPal) used by us will only collect, use and disclose your information to the extent necessary to allow them to perform the services they provide to us.

 

However, third-party service providers, have their own privacy policies in respect to the information we are required to provide to them for your purchase-related transactions. For these providers, we recommend that you read their privacy policies so you can understand the manner in which your personal information will be handled by these providers.

 

In particular, remember that certain providers may be located in or have facilities that are located a different jurisdiction than either you or us. If you elect to proceed with a transaction that involves the services of a third-party service provider, then your information may become subject to the laws of the jurisdiction(s) in which that service provider or its facilities are located.

 

As an example, if you are located in Canada and your transaction is processed by a payment gateway located in the Australia, then your personal information used in completing that transaction might be subject to disclosure under Australian legislation.

Once you leave our store’s website or are redirected to a third-party website or application, you are no longer governed by this Privacy Policy or our website’s Terms of Conditions.

 

THIRD PARTY LINKS

For your convenience and to improve the usage of the Site links to third parties are inserted. These links take you outside Ghostmoon’s service and off the Ghostmoon Site and are beyond Ghostmoon’s control. This includes links to partners that may use Ghostmoon as part of a co-branding agreement.

 

The sites you can link to may have their own website terms and privacy policy and although Ghostmoon seeks to protect the integrity of its Site, Ghostmoon is not responsible and cannot be held liable for the content and activities of these sites. You therefore visit/access these sites entirely at your own risk. Please note that other sites may send their own cookies to their users, collect data or solicit personal information under their own terms and conditions.

When you click on links on our store, they may direct you away from our site. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of other sites and encourage you to read their privacy statements.

Google Analytics:
Our store uses Google Analytics to help us learn about who visits our site and what pages are being looked at.

CHANGES TO THE POLICY

This Privacy Policy is effective as of January 2019 and will remain in effect until any future changes are made.

Ghostmoon reserves the right to update and amend the Privacy Policy at the time and consumers are encouraged to check the Privacy Policy periodically. If we make any material changes to this Privacy Policy, we will notify you by placing a prominent notice on our website.

Ghostmoon has adopted the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). The APPs govern the way in which personal data is collected, used, disclosed, stored, secured and disposed of.

A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.aoic.gov.au

  • YouTube - White Circle
  • Instagram - White Circle

GENERAL INFORMATION

One Green Planet 

Contact Us 

Ghostmoon Philosophy

© 2019 GHOSTMOON